Follow us on Twitter

Robot Wars UK - Series III

The series finally comes to a close. The battles have been long and hard, but Chaos II reigns supreme, and what a worthy winner at that. Those of us that first saw Chaos II in action last year knew that it was going to take something very special to stop it - nothing special enough showed up! Despite the excellence of all the competitors that took part, the quality of battles that the two finalists were involved in give a good indication of the measure of the robots.

Round One - Heat A  Round Two Round Three
Stinger vs Mace II Mace II vs Wheeliwako  
Forklift's Revenge vs Suicidal Tendancies   Mace II vs Suicidal Tendancies
Brimhur vs Wheeliwako Raizer Blade vs Suicidal Tendancies  
Raizer Blade vs Red Dragon    

 
Round One - Heat B Round Two Round Three
Sump Thing vs Pitbull Pitbull vs Technophobic  
Abaddon vs Technophobic   Pitbull vs Behemoth
General Carnage vs Robocow General Carnage vs Behemoth  
Shark Attack vs Behemoth    

 
Round One - Heat C  Round Two Round Three
Razer vs Backstabber Razer vs Aggrobot  
Binky* vs Aggrobot   Aggrobot vs Blade
Blade vs Spike Blade vs Agent Orange  
Agent Orange vs Max Damage    
* Binky replaced Daisy. 
 
 
Round One - Heat D  Round Two Round Three
Sir Chromalot vs Shell Shock Sir Chromalot vs Big Brother  
Big Brother vs Grim Reaper   Big Brother vs Ultor*
Bumblebot vs Milly Ann Bug Bumblebot vs Ultor  
Flipper vs Ultor    
* Ultor withdrew to allow Big Brother the victory. Big Brother through to semi-finals.
 
Round One - Heat E  Round Two Round Three
Anorakaphobia vs Miss Ile Anorakaphobia vs Big Cheese
Big Cheese vs Sharpnel Big Cheese vs Chaos II
Chaos II vs Crocodilatron Chaos II vs Sonic
Sonic vs Hammertron

Round One - Heat F Round Two Round Three
Ming vs Mortis Mortis vs Gravedigger
Gravedigger vs Manic Mutant Gravedigger vs Darke Destroyer
T II vs Vector TII vs Darke Destroyer
Darke Destroyer vs Sgt Meikle

Round One - Heat G Round Two Round Three
Kater Killer vs Naplam Naplam vs Robopig
Robopig vs Bulldog Breed Naplam vs Steg-a-saw-us
Orac's Revenge vs Steg-a-saw-us Henry vs Steg-a-saw-us
Henry vs Haardvark

Round One - Heat H Round Two Round Three
Ally Gator vs Corporal Punishment II Ally Gator vs Berserk II
Tut's Revenge vs Berserk II Berserk II vs Hypno-disc
Death Warmed Up vs Stealth Stealth vs Hypno-disc
Hypno-disc vs Robogeddon

Round One - Heat I Round Two Round Three
Armour Geddon vs Onslaught Onslaught vs Beast Of Bodmin
Invertebrat vs The Witch Beast Of Bodmin vs Invertebrat
Crusher vs Beast Of Bodmin Invertebrat vs Terrorpin
Terrorpin vs Vercingetorix

Round One - Heat J Round Two Round Three
101 vs Overkill 101 vs Centurion
Centurion vs Excalibur 101 vs King Buxton
Eric vs King Buxton King Buxton vs Weld-Dor
The Iron Mask vs Weld-Dor

Round One - Heat K Round Two Round Three
X-Terminator vs Hefty X-Terminator vs Judge Shred
Mr Punch vs Judge Shred X-Terminator vs Panic Attack II
Toe Cutter vs Purple Predator Toe Cutter vs Panic Attack II
Axios vs Panic Attack II

Round One - Heat L Round Two Round Three
Panzer vs Undertaker Panzer vs Challenger II
Evil Weevil vs Triterobot Panzer vs Evil Weevil
Atlas vs Challenger II Flip Flop Fly vs Evil Weevil
Wild Willy vs Flip Flop Fly

Round One - Heat M Round Two Round Three
Pussycat vs Hammerhead Pussycat vs Cassius II
Cassius II vs Dundee Pussycat* vs Scutter's Revenge
Plunderstorm vs Thermador Thermador vs Scutter's Revenge
Zeus vs Scutter's Revenge
* Pussycat disqualified after using a hardened steel cutting disk which then disintegrated in the arena. This is in contravention of the rules.

Round One - Heat N Round Two Round Three
All Torque vs Crippler Cerberus vs Griffon
Killerhurtz vs Cerberus Thing II vs Cerberus
Daisy Chopper vs Griffon Thing II vs All Torque
Thing II vs Prizephita

Round One - Heat O Round Two Round Three
Crasha Gnasha vs Firestorm Firestorm vs Facet
Sting II vs Diotoir Firestorm vs Diotoir
Terminal Ferocity vs Facet Steel Avenger vs Diotoir
Schumey Too vs Steel Avenger

Round One - Heat P Round Two Round Three
Victor 2 vs Scarab Victor 2 vs Trident
Trident vs Twn Trum Trident vs Dreadnaught
Dreadnaught vs Psycokiller Dreadnaught vs Rattus Rattus
Rattus Rattus vs SMIDSY

Round One - Semi Final 1 Round Two -
Firestorm vs Pitbull Firestorm vs Panic Attack II Firestorm through to final
Panic Attack II vs Thing II  
Big Brother vs Mace II Mace II vs Chaos II Chaos II through to final
Chaos II vs Trident

Round One - Semi Final 2 Round Two -
101 vs Scutter's Revenge 101 vs Hypno-disc Hypno-disc through to final
Gravedigger vs Steg-a-saw-us  
Beast Of Bodmin vs Blade Beast Of Bodmin vs Steg-a-saw-us Steg-a-saw-us through to final
Hypno-disc vs Evil Weevil

Round One - Final Final Battle
Chaos II vs Firestorm Chaos II vs Hypno-disc
Hypno-disc vs Steg-a-saw-us

Trials - Pinball    
Robot Points Scored Heat
Dominator 160 A
Inquisitor 70 M
Eye of Newt 90 F
Six Pac 135 G
Killerhurtz 60 I
ROCS II 35 K
Oblivion II 75 L
Crusader 90 D
Razer 210 O
Mortis 60 P
Trials - Football  
Robot Heat
Velocirippa vs Demolition Demon II B
Malfunktion vs Gnasher E
Evil Weevil vs Alien E
The General vs Spectre J
Velocirippa vs Gnasher vs Evil Weevil vs The General Final

Middleweight Melee (Heat C) - Tentoumushi, Hard Cheese, Grinder, A-Kill, Ripper's Revenge. Tentoumushi and A-Kill declared joint winners.

Walker Battle (Heat H) - Miss Struts vs Stomp

Walker Battle (Heat M) - Mammoth vs Arachnid (declared a draw)

Special Awards:

  • Most original entry - Hypno-disc
  • Best engineered robot - Chaos II
  • Sportsmanship award - Diotoir